Industry guide · 2026
Most reliable software for restaurants & hospitality
A POS, ordering or reservation outage during a Friday dinner rush means lost covers, comped meals and long ticket times. We rank 42 vendors across 5 categories used by restaurants, hotels and hospitality businesses, by how often they fail, how long outages last and how honestly they report them.
Most reliable hotel property management systems
16 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. RoomRaccoon · 99.99%97.1
- 2. RMS Cloud · 99.87%86.8
- 3. Apaleo · 99.71%80.9
- 4. protel (Planet) · 99.23%66.3
- 5. Sirvoy · 99.32%60.5
See the full ranking →
Most reliable restaurant online ordering platforms
19 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. SpotOn · 100%99.2
- 2. Deliverect · 100%96.9
- 3. Menufy · 99.97%94.4
- 4. DoorDash Storefront · 99.97%92.9
- 5. Popmenu · 99.96%92.7
See the full ranking →
Most reliable restaurant POS systems
18 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Shopify POS · 100%99.6
- 2. SpotOn · 100%99.2
- 3. Loyverse · 99.91%90.4
- 4. Clover · 99.88%87.8
- 5. Epos Now · 99.86%85.9
See the full ranking →
Most reliable restaurant reservation systems
15 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Eat App · 100%94.3
- 2. ResDiary · 99.88%89.9
- 3. Zenchef · 100%84.9
- 4. SevenRooms · 99.76%77.5
- 5. CoverManager · 99.35%68.3
See the full ranking →
Most reliable vacation rental software
16 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Escapia · 100%98.0
- 2. Track · 99.72%79.7
- 3. Hospitable · 99.57%62.2
- 4. Smoobu · 99.01%59.2
- 5. OwnerRez · 98.18%42.1
See the full ranking →
Most reliable vendors in restaurants & hospitality
| # | Vendor | Score | Uptime (90d) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shopify POS | 99.6 | 100% |
| 2 | SpotOn | 99.2 | 100% |
| 3 | Escapia | 98.0 | 100% |
| 4 | RoomRaccoon | 97.1 | 99.99% |
| 5 | Deliverect | 96.9 | 100% |
| 6 | Menufy | 94.4 | 99.97% |
| 7 | Eat App | 94.3 | 100% |
| 8 | DoorDash Storefront | 92.9 | 99.97% |
| 9 | Popmenu | 92.7 | 99.96% |
| 10 | Lunchbox | 91.5 | 99.94% |
Latest incidents in restaurants & hospitality
Tip Adjustments Issue Due To Daylight Savings
Affected: Shift4 Dine POS - US, Shift4 Dine POS - Canada, Shift4 Dine Mobile, Shift4 Dine Online Ordering, Shift4 Dine Kiosk
Voyix Connect Hospitality Degraded Performance
Affected: Hospitality Environment Authorizer Service-NAMER, Hospitality Environment Processor Service-NAMER, Online Transaction Processing - Restaurant-NAMER, Third Party Processors-NAMER, Voyix Connect Gateway - Restaurant-NAMER, Voyix Connect Reporting - Restaurant-NAMER +1 more
Investigating a possible issue affecting some Epos Now services
Payment Processor Issues: Givex
Affected: Payment Processing Partners
Some API request to distribution.apaleo.com are failing
Affected: API
Unable to contact Support team
Affected: UK, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Netherlands +6 more
Command Center Extended Maintenance - APAC
Affected: Command Center-APAC