Industry guide · 2026
Most reliable software for ai & developer tools
When an API, AI model or hosting platform fails, every app built on it fails too, often for all customers at once. We rank 118 vendors across 11 categories used by AI tools, APIs and developer platforms, by how often they fail, how long outages last and how honestly they report them.
Most reliable AI chat assistants
10 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Gemini · 99.94%88.0
- 2. Perplexity · 99.83%84.0
- 3. Grok · 99.77%83.4
- 4. DeepSeek Chat · 100%77.3
- 5. Pi · 99.01%57.0
See the full ranking →
Most reliable app hosting platforms
15 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. DigitalOcean App Platform · 99.98%95.1
- 2. Heroku · 99.95%91.0
- 3. Koyeb · 99.64%76.0
- 4. Render · 99.71%75.5
- 5. Netlify · 99.74%75.2
See the full ranking →
Most reliable authentication providers
13 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Ory Network · 99.99%96.4
- 2. Kinde · 99.96%94.3
- 3. Frontegg · 99.97%94.0
- 4. Stytch · 99.82%84.8
- 5. WorkOS · 99.30%58.7
See the full ranking →
Most reliable CDN & DNS providers
16 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. DNSimple · 99.94%90.4
- 2. Amazon CloudFront · 100%89.2
- 3. Amazon Route 53 · 100%89.2
- 4. Google Cloud CDN & Cloud DNS · 99.85%84.7
- 5. Bunny.net · 99.83%82.5
See the full ranking →
Most reliable cloud providers
14 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. IBM Cloud · 100%88.4
- 2. Hetzner Cloud · 99.62%71.2
- 3. Amazon Web Services (AWS) · 99.43%61.8
- 4. UpCloud · 99.37%59.1
- 5. Google Cloud · 98.90%56.4
See the full ranking →
Most reliable code hosting & CI/CD platforms
15 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Bitrise · 99.90%88.6
- 2. Depot · 99.89%85.5
- 3. GitLab · 100%81.2
- 4. Bitbucket · 99.74%81.2
- 5. Buildkite · 99.57%65.8
See the full ranking →
Most reliable LLM API providers
16 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Perplexity API · 99.94%93.8
- 2. Cohere · 99.94%91.6
- 3. Groq · 99.94%91.4
- 4. Cerebras Inference · 99.88%89.3
- 5. xAI API · 99.76%82.0
See the full ranking →
Most reliable managed database services
15 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Upstash · 100%98.0
- 2. Prisma Postgres · 99.96%93.3
- 3. PlanetScale · 99.92%89.1
- 4. Neon · 100%87.6
- 5. Convex · 99.87%86.7
See the full ranking →
Most reliable monitoring & observability tools
16 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Rollbar · 99.98%96.1
- 2. incident.io · 99.97%95.0
- 3. New Relic · 99.93%91.3
- 4. Checkly · 99.96%91.1
- 5. UptimeRobot · 99.93%87.7
See the full ranking →
Most reliable SMS & voice APIs
15 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Plivo · 100%99.6
- 2. Telesign · 99.91%89.4
- 3. Textmagic · 99.82%86.2
- 4. Africa's Talking · 99.80%78.7
- 5. Infobip · 99.73%73.1
See the full ranking →
Most reliable transactional email APIs
14 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Mailjet · 100%99.6
- 2. Mailtrap Email Sending · 99.99%98.2
- 3. Loops · 99.98%96.3
- 4. Twilio SendGrid · 99.98%94.8
- 5. SparkPost (Bird) · 99.90%87.7
See the full ranking →
Most reliable vendors in ai & developer tools
| # | Vendor | Score | Uptime (90d) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PlivoVisit site ↗ | 99.6 | 100% |
| 2 | MailjetVisit site ↗ | 99.6 | 100% |
| 3 | Mailtrap Email SendingVisit site ↗ | 98.2 | 99.99% |
| 4 | UpstashVisit site ↗ | 98.0 | 100% |
| 5 | Ory NetworkVisit site ↗ | 96.4 | 99.99% |
| 6 | LoopsVisit site ↗ | 96.3 | 99.98% |
| 7 | RollbarVisit site ↗ | 96.1 | 99.98% |
| 8 | DigitalOcean App PlatformVisit site ↗ | 95.1 | 99.98% |
| 9 | incident.ioVisit site ↗ | 95.0 | 99.97% |
| 10 | Twilio SendGridVisit site ↗ | 94.8 | 99.98% |
Latest incidents in ai & developer tools
[Container Registry] - FR-PAR - API unreacheable upstream request timeout.
Affected: fr-par-1, fr-par-2, fr-par-3, Container Registry
Outbound IPv4 connectivity failures in ARN, JNB, and GRU
Affected: ARN - Stockholm, Sweden, JNB - Johannesburg, South Africa, GRU - Sao Paulo, Brazil
[SBG5/7][Compute - Instance] - Compute Instance Incident Notification
Affected: SBG5, SBG7
Connectivity Issue - IN-MAA and IN-BOM-2
Affected: IN-MAA (Chennai), IN-BOM-2 (Mumbai 2)
Service Degradation for Muse Spark Open US
Affected: Muse Spark Open US