Industry guide · 2026
Most reliable software for retail & e-commerce
When a store platform or POS goes down, checkouts fail and carts are abandoned, and every minute is lost sales. We rank 31 vendors across 3 categories used by shops and online stores, by how often they fail, how long outages last and how honestly they report them.
Most reliable e-commerce platforms
13 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Shopify · 100%99.6
- 2. Squarespace · 99.98%96.4
- 3. GoDaddy Online Store · 99.97%93.9
- 4. Ecwid · 99.93%93.1
- 5. Wix · 99.85%84.8
See the full ranking →
Most reliable retail POS systems
16 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Shopify POS · 100%99.6
- 2. Loyverse · 99.91%90.4
- 3. Clover · 99.88%87.8
- 4. Epos Now · 99.86%85.9
- 5. Revel Systems · 99.84%82.9
See the full ranking →
Most reliable shipping software
15 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Ordoro · 100%99.6
- 2. Pirate Ship · 99.98%95.4
- 3. ShippingEasy · 99.96%90.0
- 4. EasyPost · 99.85%86.1
- 5. ShipHero · 99.76%80.2
See the full ranking →
Most reliable vendors in retail & e-commerce
| # | Vendor | Score | Uptime (90d) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shopify | 99.6 | 100% |
| 2 | Shopify POS | 99.6 | 100% |
| 3 | Ordoro | 99.6 | 100% |
| 4 | Squarespace | 96.4 | 99.98% |
| 5 | Pirate Ship | 95.4 | 99.98% |
| 6 | GoDaddy Online Store | 93.9 | 99.97% |
| 7 | Ecwid | 93.1 | 99.93% |
| 8 | Loyverse | 90.4 | 99.91% |
| 9 | ShippingEasy | 90.0 | 99.96% |
| 10 | Clover | 87.8 | 99.88% |
Latest incidents in retail & e-commerce
Affected: UPS
ShipHero will go down for a short period, we'll tell you when it's back.
Affected: ShipHero Mobile App, ShipHero Dashboard, Store Integrations, Label Printing, ShipHero Public API, ShipHero Authentication +3 more
UPS Transaction Service Degradation
Affected: UPS
Affected: UPS
Deutsche Post Service Degradation
Affected: Deutsche Post
Investigating a possible issue affecting some Epos Now services
Affected: OnTrac
Poste Italiane Service Degradation
Affected: Poste Italiane