Industry guide · 2026
Most reliable software for payments & finance
A payment processor outage means declined cards at the counter, and a payroll outage means staff paid late. We rank 29 vendors across 3 categories used by payments, accounting and payroll, by how often they fail, how long outages last and how honestly they report them.
Most reliable small business accounting software
12 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Oracle NetSuite · 99.97%95.8
- 2. Wave · 99.93%91.1
- 3. QuickBooks Online · 99.89%87.8
- 4. FreshBooks · 99.74%74.6
- 5. Xero · 98.61%48.6
See the full ranking →
Most reliable payment processors
15 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Braintree · 99.97%94.0
- 2. Paddle · 99.96%93.6
- 3. PayPal · 99.93%90.6
- 4. Stripe · 99.99%89.7
- 5. Clover · 99.88%87.8
See the full ranking →
Most reliable payroll & HR software
16 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. QuickBooks Payroll · 99.94%92.4
- 2. Patriot Payroll · 99.93%91.8
- 3. Justworks · 99.95%89.6
- 4. Personio · 99.89%89.6
- 5. Remote · 100%88.7
See the full ranking →
Most reliable vendors in payments & finance
| # | Vendor | Score | Uptime (90d) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oracle NetSuite | 95.8 | 99.97% |
| 2 | Braintree | 94.0 | 99.97% |
| 3 | Paddle | 93.6 | 99.96% |
| 4 | QuickBooks Payroll | 92.4 | 99.94% |
| 5 | Patriot Payroll | 91.8 | 99.93% |
| 6 | Wave | 91.1 | 99.93% |
| 7 | PayPal | 90.6 | 99.93% |
| 8 | Stripe | 89.7 | 99.99% |
| 9 | Justworks | 89.6 | 99.95% |
| 10 | Personio | 89.6 | 99.89% |
Latest incidents in payments & finance
Elevated Instant Payouts failures
Affected: Stripe core components
INC0713069 - We have resolved issues with Authorization & Payments.
Affected: Authorization & Payments
INC0712171 - We are aware of potential issues with a Third Party
Affected: Authorization & Payments
FreshBooks - Investigating iOS Login Issue
Affected: iOS App
INC0710790 - We are investigating potential issues with payment refunds.
Affected: Authorization & Payments
INC0709613 - WPG - Maintenance Extended - Degradation of service
Affected: Authorization & Payments